A Texas executor can only be removed for specific reasons that must be pled and proven by the beneficiaries who are seeking his removal. What Is Estate Planning and How Do I Get Started? Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Mr. Norris has an extensive and growing Probate Litigation practice, which concerns either defending, or initiating Will contests on behalf of beneficiaries and purported beneficiaries of an Estate as well as related litigation. Just being upset with the Executor is not enough.